Past Chairs of the Automotive Division

1955 John S. Randall - General Motors Corp.

1955-56 J. Clayton Knapp - Ford Motor Co. of Canada

1956-57 Irwin A. DeGrote - Ford Motor Co.

1957-58 Stanley B. Sherwood - General Motors Corp.

1958-59 Donald M. Spath - General Products Corp.

1959-60 Owen F. Keeler - Chrysler Corp.

1960-61 John J. Ryan - General Motors Corp.

1961-62 John J. Ryan - General Motors Corp.

1962-63 Dale A. Cue - Hoover Ball and Bearing Co.

1963-64 Joseph Molnar - Houdaille Industries

1964-65 Edward Gray - General Motors Corp.

1965-66 Morris M. Lightstone - Chrysler Corp.

1966-67 Herman A.C. Anderson - General Motors Corp.

1967-68 Barry Niland - Ford Motor Co.

1968-69 William P. Koth - A.O. Smith

1969-70 Carl A. Koerner - General Motors Corp.

1970-71 George A. McDermott - General Motors Corp.

1971-72 Adolph J. Hitzelberger - Motorola, Inc.

1972-73 Jack J. Cordill - International Harvester Co.

1973-74 Richard M. Miller - American Motors Corp.

1974-75 Vincent P. Barry - TRW, Inc.

1975-76 William J. Hooten - Budd Co.

1976-77 James R. Seegert - General Motors Corp.

1977-78 J. Morris Burros - Chrysler Corp.

1978-79 Delmer C. Dague - General Tire and Rubber

1979-80 Robert L. Danek - General Motors Corp.

1980-81 Jack A. London - International Harvestor Co.

1981-82 Norman E. Morrell - Budd Co.

1982-83 Robert J. Flynn - General Motors Corp.

1983-84 John M. Bell - Ford Motor Co.

1984-85 John J. Knappenberger - Budd Co.

1985-86 Walter W. Newgeon - Chrysler Corp.

1986-87 Carlisle R. Davis - General Motors Corp.

1987-88 Louis T. Horvath - Eaton Corp.

1988-89 Richard A. Jones - Simens Automotive

1989-90 Thorton F.T. Frank - General Motors Corp.

1990-91 William W. Scherkenbach - General Motors Corp.

1991-92 Ann R. O'Neill - TRW, Inc.

1992-93 Theodore A. Lowe - Venture Industries

1993-94 Daniel W. Burden - Budd Co.

1994-95 Tripp Martin - Peterson Spring

1995-96 Maureen S. Heaphy - The Transformation Network, Inc.

1996-97 Ally H. Hamood - General Motors Corp.

1997-98 James E. Doebereiner - The Timken Company

1998-99 Carla Traci Preston - Meritor Automotive

1999-2000 Subir Chowdhury - American Supplier Institute

2000-01 Ronald D. Atkinson - General Motors Corp.

2001-02 Patrick Poor - TI Group Automotive Systems

2002-03 Harold Brubaker - General Motors

2003-04 Lou Ann Lathrop - General Motors

2004-05 Jackie Parkhurst - NSF

2005-06 Lou Ann Lathrop - General Motors

2006-07 Cheryl Franks Denman

2007-08 Jackie L. Parkhurst - NSF-ISR

2008-10 Ha Dao - Emerson

2010-2012 Kush Shah - General Motors

2013-2015 Jennifer Schneider - Continental